A Word About Our Athletes... and Our Award

The Athletic Directors Student-Athlete of the Year Award was created in 2007 to honor outstanding male and female student-athletes of the Northern Tier League. The year, we celebrate our 15th Anniversary of what has become one of our league's most prestigious honors. This award recognizes NTL athletes for superior athletic skill, leadership, academic excellence and the willingness and eagerness to participate in community service.

The criteria for the award are as follows:

The NTL Senior Student-Athlete of the Year Award is given to the outstanding male and female senior athlete from the NTL displaying qualities of character, sportsmanship, who is a multiple sport athlete who currently ranks in the top twenty in the class academically. Leadership and community service involvement are also key factors in the selection process voted on by all NTL Athletic Directors.

This year, we celebrate and honor the remarkable accomplishments of twenty-four amazing student-athletes from throughout the Northern Tier. The success that the NTL has had over the years is due to the commitment of outstanding student-athletes, first-class coaches, and supportive fans. Being an outstanding student-athlete requires a great deal of time, energy and discipline to balance athletics with the rigors and expectations of sport.

All nominees receive a plaque commemorating their nomination. The 2021 male and female winners will receive the NTL Student-Athlete of the Year Trophy and a $500 scholarship. The Northern Tier League would like to give a special "Thank You" to Phil Husick, Kelly Luvison, Brian Fees, Dave Post, The Daily Review, The Morning Times, The Home Page Network, and all of the sponsors whose generosity helped make these awards and scholarships possible.

I personally want to thank the Northern Tier League Athletic Directors for the time and effort that they put into their respective programs, the Student Athlete of the Year program and for making the Northern Tier League one of the best in the state. On behalf of all NTL Athletic Directors, I congratulate the 2021 Female and Male Athletes of the Year and all 2021 nominees. We wish all nominees the best of luck in their future endeavors and know you will make your school, community and the NTL extremely proud.

Paul Lantz
Towanda Athletic Director

 
Catherine Brown - Wyalusing

Catherine Brown - Wyalusing

Parents: Douglas and Elizabeth Brown
Sports Participated in: Cross Country, Basketball, Track and Field and Softball earning twelve varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 2nd / 3.94 GPA
Future Plans: Attend the University of Pittsburgh majoring in Nursing.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 4x XC State Qualifier, 2x XC District Champion, 4x NTL XC First Team All-Star.
Academic Awards & Honors: She is the Class Salutatorian, Member of the National Honor Society, recipient of the Clarkson Leadership Award, Good Citizenship Award, and the President's Award for Academic Excellence.
Community Service: 2021 Bradford and Sullivan Counties Outstanding Young Woman Contestant and the 2020 Diocese of Bishop's Youth Award Recipient.

 
Will Poirier - Wellsboro

Will Poirier - Wellsboro

Parents: Maureen and Glenn Poirier
Sports Participated in: Soccer, Track and Tennis earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 7th / 96.8 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Penn State majoring in Engineering.
Athletic Awards & Honors: All-State Boys Soccer Selection, NTL Soccer MVP, NTL First Team Soccer & Tennis All-Star, and the Daily Review Soccer All Region Offensive MVP. He scored 54 goals and had 87 assists in soccer.
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of the National Honor Society, is on the the Distinguished Honor Roll and a recipient of the Agricultural Experiment Grant.
Community Service: Volunteers his time Stocking Trout, Goodies for Our Troops, St. Peters Cemetery Cleanup, Tioga County Special Olympics and the St. Peters Youth Group.

 
 
Towanda Black Knights - NTL Sportsmanship Award
Jim Schools (Wyalusing XC/Track) - NTL Coach/Program of the Year
raig West - NTL Official of the Year

Towanda Black Knights
Sportsmanship Award

Jim Schools - Wyalusing XC/Track
Coach/Program of the Year

Craig West
Official of the Year

 
 
Kayleigh Miller - Athens

Kayleigh Miller - Athens

Parents: Brian and Kirsten Miller
Sports Participated in: Volleyball and Basketball earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 4th / 3.95 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Penn College and play basketball.
Athletic Awards & Honors: NTL Basketball Player of the Year in 2020, NTL 1st Team All-Star in Volleyball and Basketball in both 2020 & 2021, District Finalists in Basketball and Volleyball in 2020.

 
Reagan Kelley - Canton

Reagan Kelley - Canton

Parents: Curtis and Tresa Kelley
Sports Participated in: Soccer, Cross Country, Basketball and Track, earning 10 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 8th / 4.0 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Mansfield University majoring in Environmental Science.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Warrior Award recipient.
Community Service: Volunteers her time with Giving Tree and Operation Christmas Child and is a member of 4H and has received multiple awards for her work.

 
Abrionna Ackley – Cowanesque Valley

Abrionna Ackley – Cowanesque Valley

Parents: Dennis and Michelle Ackley
Sports Participated in: Softball, Volleyball, Soccer, Basketball earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 9th / 93.28 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Penn State Berks majoring in Occupational Therapy Assistant.
Athletic Awards & Honors: District qualifier in Softball, Basketball and Soccer, and is a 2021 Tioga County Hall of Fame Nominee.
Academic Awards & Honors: Vice President of History Club, Cowanesque FFA Member and Student Council Member
Community Service: Volunteer for the Salvation Army, Ives Run Marathon, Dickins of a Christmas and Special Olympics.

 
Lauryn Jones - Northeast Bradford

Lauryn Jones - Northeast Bradford

Parents: Richard and Jennifer Jones
Sports Participated in: Cross Country and Basketball earning 8 letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 1st / 99.9 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Marywood University majoring in Pre-Physician Assistant Studies and minoring in business.
Athletic Awards & Honors: A two-time NEB Girls Cross Country MVP and is a two-time selection to the Daily Review Dynamic Dozen for basketball.
Academic Awards & Honors: Dupont Math, Science, and Engineering Award recipient and the George Eastman Young Leaders Award recipient.
Community Service: Volunteers her time as a Camp Sensation Camp Counselor, is a Guthrie VolunTEEN and helps with community recycling.

 
Kiersten Mitstifer – North Penn–Liberty

Kiersten Mitstifer – North Penn–Liberty

Parents: Stephanie and David Mitstifer
Sports Participated in: Basketball, Softball and Soccer.
Class Rank/GPA: 9th / 96.0 GPA
Future Plans: Attend the Virginia Military Institute, where she will become a commissioned officer in the United States Marine Corps.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Basketball team participated in districts.
Community Service: Youth Leaders of Tomorrow.

 
Grace Farrer – North Penn–Mansfield

Grace Farrer – North Penn–Mansfield

Parents: Kristen and Michael Farrer
Sports Participated in: Cross Country, Basketball and Track and Field.
Class Rank/GPA: 17th
Future Plans: Attend Susquehanna University majoring in Biomedicine while competing on the track and cross country teams.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Two-time Silver medalist at the NTL XC Coaches Invitational.
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of National Honor Society and is part of the Honor Roll and High Honor Roll

 
Carrie Claypool – Sayre

Carrie Claypool – Sayre

Parents: Maureen and Barry Claypool
Sports Participated in: Cross Country, Basketball and Track and Field earning 7 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 15th
Future Plans: Attend Mansfield University to study geology while running track and cross country.
Athletic Awards & Honors: NTL 1st team All-Star for cross country 2020-2021, District Runner-up in Basketball.
Academic Awards & Honors: Principal Honor Roll for 4 years, Presidential award for 4 years.
Community Service: Volunteers with challenger baseball, St. James Youth Group, and at Stray Haven Animal Shelter.

 
Mirra Neilson - Towanda

Mirra Neilson - Towanda

Parents: Steven and Kimberly Neilson
Sports Participated in: Soccer and Track and Field earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 11th
Future Plans: attend Susquehanna University.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Recipient of the Val Mitros Award and is a two-time second team NTL All-Star Forward.
Community Service: Volunteers her time with JH track meets, and is active money for the Girls Soccer annual Pink Game benefitting local cancer fighters.

 
Olivia Call - Troy

Olivia Call - Troy

Parents: William and Kathleen Call
Sports Participated in: Cross Country, Basketball and Track and Field earning six varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 3rd / 98.51 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Messiah University majoring in Biochemistry while participating on the track team.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Team captain in track and basketball and is a district qualifier in basketball and track.
Academic Awards & Honors: Attended the HOBY Leadership Conference, received the Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award and is a member of the High Honor Roll, is an Outstanding Young Women Finalist and the School Board student representative.
Community Service: Volunteers her time at Martha Lloyd Community Services, school concessions and at church activities.

 
Kerrah Clymer – Wellsboro

Kerrah Clymer – Wellsboro

Parents: Tim and Cheryl Clymer
Sports Participated in: Soccer and Softball earning seven varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 13th / 93.9 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Mansfield University majoring in nursing and to continue playing soccer.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Selected as a 2019 1st team all-star for softball, 2020 1st team all-star and Offensive Player of the Year for soccer, and was named the 2020 Tioga Publishing Best in Sport for soccer.
Academic Awards & Honors: Honor Roll and is part of the Distinguished Honor Roll.
Community Service: Volunteers at the Laurel Festival and helps clean the Social Hall with her softball team.

 
Charlize Slusser – Williamson

Charlize Slusser – Williamson

Parents: Kimberly and David Slusser
Sports Participated in: Soccer, Cross Country and Track & Field earning four varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 8th / 95.3 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Ithaca College majoring in Physical Therapy and run Track and Field.
Athletic Awards & Honors: NTL Second Team Soccer All-Star and Second Team Daily Review All-Region Soccer All-Star.
Academic Awards & Honors: Recipient of the Spanish & English Awards.
Community Service: Volunteers at the food bank, cleaning cemetery and LGBTQ Summer Event.

 
 
Asher Ellis - Athens

Asher Ellis - Athens

Parents: Jeff and Liz Ellis
Sports Participated in: Soccer, Swimming and Track and Field earning eight varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 37th / 3.8 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Elmira College and play soccer.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2021 District IV Champion in Javelin and Discus and First Team NTL Goalkeeper in 2020.
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of the National Honor Society.

 
Joel Schoonover – Canton

Joel Schoonover – Canton

Parents: Noelle and George Schoonover, III
Sports Participated in: Baseball, Football, Basketball and Cross Country, earning 10 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 1st / 4.0 GPA
Future Plans: Attend the University of Pittsburgh to become a Physicians Assistant.
Athletic Awards & Honors: District finalist in football and was an First Team NTL Football Wide Receiver and Cornerback.
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of the National Honor Society, Scholarship Challenge Team, was the Student of the Month and received the Good Citizenship Award
Community Service: Volunteers his time as an Alter Server, Canton Little League, Giving Tree and the Apple & Cheese Festival.

 
Seth Neal – Cowanesque Valley

Seth Neal – Cowanesque Valley

Parents: Sabrina and James Neal
Sports Participated in: Cross Country and Track & Field earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 13th / 91.65 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Mansfield University to study communications and dual concentrating sports information and digital media design. He also plans to run cross country and track and field.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 4x District qualifier in XC and a District qualifier in Track & Field.
Academic Awards & Honors: member of the Honor Roll and High Honor Roll.
Community Service: Volunteers picking up trash and collecting food.

 
Daniel Williams - Northeast Bradford

Daniel Williams - Northeast Bradford

Parents: Margaret and Scott Williams
Sports Participated in: Track & Field and Basketball earning 5 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 2nd / 98.9 GPA
Future Plans: Enter the Pre-Law Program at the University of Southern California with a major in Philosophy, Politics, and Law.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2019 NEB Track & Field MVP and recipient of the NEB PIAA District IV Sportsmanship Award.
Academic Awards & Honors: 6-time Presidential Scholar, Reuben Brimmer Scholar, received the USMC Academic Excellence Award, HOBY Award, and is a Claverack Youth Representative.
Community Service: Volunteers testing local ecosystems and watersheds for pollution and invasive species, is a youth basketball coach, and helps pack food bags for kids at school.

 
Colton Litzelman – North Penn–Liberty

Colton Litzelman – North Penn–Liberty

Parents: Brian and Erin Litzelman
Sports Participated in: Football & Basketball.
Class Rank/GPA: 2nd / 3.96 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Clarion University majoring in Sports Management and Minoring in Data Analytics.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2019 Daily Review Quarterback of the Year, 2019 NTL 6th Man of the Year in Basketball, 1st Team NTL Basketball All-Star in 2021, and their basketball team was back to back NTL Division 2 Champions.
Academic Awards & Honors: Received Student of the Month, Kiwanis Student of the Month and is on the High Honor Roll.
Community Service: Volunteers his time as a Big Buddy, Elementary Basketball Coach and a Little League Umpire.

 
Alex Stein – North Penn-Mansfield

Alex Stein – North Penn-Mansfield

Parents: Steve and Ai Stein
Sports Participated in: Golf and Basketball.
Class Rank/GPA: 2nd
Future Plans: Attend Grinnell College majoring in Economics.
Athletic Awards & Honors: Two-time District qualifier in golf, three time basketball team captain, and a two time selection to the Daily Review All Region Defensive Team.
Academic Awards & Honors: Received the Youth Leader of Tomorrow Award and placed 4th at the FBLA Leadership Conference, NPM FBLA President, National Honor Society President and Special Olympics Volunteer and the NPM Homecoming King.

 
Zachary Belles – Sayre

Zachary Belles – Sayre

Parents: John and Cori Belles
Sports Participated in: Football, Basketball, Track & Field.
Future Plans: Attend Ithaca College.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2020 NTL 1st Team Football All-Star and is a three time selection to the All-Valley Football Team.
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of the Honor Roll.
Community Service: Volunteers with the Sayre Redskins Club.

 
Jaden Wise - Towanda

Jaden Wise - Towanda

Parents: Amy Brennan
Sports Participated in: Soccer, Cross Country, Swimming and Tennis earning 10 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 6th / 3.83 GPA
Future Plans: Undecided on where he will attend college.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2x THS XC Runner of the Year, 2x THS Swimmer of the Year, 4th Place in District IV in the 50 Freestyle.
Academic Awards & Honors: member of the National Honor Society and a "Top 10" Member.
Community Service: Volunteers as a JH Swim Coach.

 
Owen Williams - Troy

Owen Williams - Troy

Parents: Tricia and Evan WIlliams
Sports Participated in: Cross Country, Soccer, Basketball and Track and Field earning 14 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 1st / 99.5 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Yale University for Global Affairs or Environmental Science.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 4x NTL XC All-Star and 3x Team captain. In Soccer, 104 saves in the 2020 season, named Mr. Hustle in Basketball and was a district track qualifier in two events.
Academic Awards & Honors: Attended the HOBY Leadership Conference, was a US Senate Youth Finalist and an FBLA Champion in Sports and Entertainment Management.
Community Service: Eagle Scout and was 1st in the nation for Trex Recycling Challenge.

 
Joshua Hultz – Williamson

Joshua Hultz – Williamson

Parents: Daryl and Denise Hultz
Sports Participated in: Soccer and Wrestling.
Class Rank/GPA: 7th / 95.29 GPA
Future Plans: Attend Penn Tech majoring in Diesel Technology
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2019 NTL 1st Team Goalkeeper and 2018 3rd place North Section Wrestling Championships
Academic Awards & Honors: Member of the High Honor Roll and received the Presidential Academic Excellence Award
Community Service: Volunteers at the Tioga County Fair, is a member of the North Central PA Farm Power Association, and has been awarded many first place awards at the Tioga County Fair and one Grand Champion.

 
Mitchell Burke – Wyalusing

Mitchell Burke – Wyalusing

Parents: Jen and Rob Burke
Sports Participated in: Football, Basketball and Baseball earning 8 varsity letters.
Class Rank/GPA: 9th
Future Plans: Attend the University of Pittsburg at Bradford majoring in Engineering.
Athletic Awards & Honors: 2nd Team All Region Cornerback, 1st Team All Region Quarterback, was the 2020-2021 NTL Defensive Player of the Year in Basketball and was the Catherine Kinney Memorial Award recipient.
Community Service: Volunteer with the Leo Club, and is a member of the Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership.

 
 
Williams Auto Group
 
 
The Daily Review
 
 
The Morning Times
 
 
 
x