District Doubles pairings announced.

By: Ed Weaver | PIAA District IV | October 19, 2017

 
District Doubles pairings announced.
 

The pairings for the 2017 PIAA District IV girls tennis doubles tournament are now available.

The tournament will start this Saturday, October 21 at Williamsport Area High School starting with the Preliminaries at 9:00 a.m. The semi-finals and finals will be held on Monday, October 23 at West Branch Tennis Club starting at 2:00 p.m. with the finals to follow.

Preliminary Round

Heather Walter/Paige Kupas (Danville 2) vs. Dana Lee/Megan Cunfer (Bloomsburg 2)

Caroline Sigl/Maria Cooper (Lewisburg 2) vs. Cassie Swackhammer/Kerrigan Walsh (Towanda 2)

Melanie Rakerd/Abby Underhill (Mifflinburg 2) vs Morgan Guthrie/Georgia Macensky (Wellsboro 2)

Delani Wolever/Rubie Natal (Shikellamy 1) vs. Isabella Rymsza/Alena Porter (Muncy 1)

Chloe Perrin/Emily Snyder (Milton 1) vs. Sarah Rathmell/Myka Poorman (Bucktail 1)

Emma Kelchner/Codi Young (Central Columbia 2) vs. Hannah DiMarco/Maddie Burd (North Penn-Liberty 1)

Delaney Doan/Kaitlyn Streeter (CV 2) vs. Breanna Minnier/Molly Foresman (SJN 2)

Kryshia Reis/Lexie Jacquez-Arme (Muncy 2) vs. Ashley Strevig/Heather Beveridge (Shikellamy 2)

First Round

Maddy Reeves/Olivia Evans (Montoursville 1) vs. Winner of Danville 2/Bloomsburg 2

Brynn Williams/Patty Wattles (CV 1) vs. Tessa Gill/Leah Fritz (Central Columbia 1)

Abigail Patel/Sienna Tolomay (Loyalsock 2) vs. Olivia Ryan/Kristen Bair (Wellsboro 1)

Winner of Muncy 2/Shikellamy 2 vs. Colette Southerton/Allison Wagner (Mifflinburg 1)

Sophie Hayes/Cassidy Rell (Jersey Shore 1) vs. Winner of Milton 1/Bucktail 1

Zoe Jackson/Jenna Bowman (South Williamsport 2) vs. Brooke Longacre/Meredith Lemons (Selinsgrove 2)

Rachel Miller/Brynna McHenry (Montgomery 2) vs. Lauren Shearer/Lexi Markunas (Lewisburg 1)

Winner of Muncy 1/Shikellamy 1 vs Kendra Smith/Jade Cordrey (Hughesville 1)

Madison Savidge/Jenna Beiter (Loyalsock 1) vs. Winner of Mifflinburg 2/Wellsboro 2

Emma Lehr/Peri Hassanzadeh (Danville 1) vs. Maylyn Ettinger/Maria Helminiak (SJN 1)

Kelsie Davidson/Emily Morris (Towanda 1) vs. Emma Keyser/Ashley Rostucher (Bloomsburg 1)

Winner of Central Columbia 2/North Penn-Liberty 1 vs. Katie Forrestal/Abby Stryker (Montgomery 1)

Lauren Hall/Carlee Pepper (Hughesville 2) vs. Winner of CV 2/SJN 2

Rachel Boop/Olivia Eisenhauer (Milton 2) vs. Daisy Ettinger/Ashlynn Peachey (Selinsgrove 1)

Natalie Charnego/Cora Baily-Getz (Jersey Shore 2) vs. Karina Dangle/Lyida Barbour (Montoursville 2)

Winner of Lewisburg 2/Towanda 2 vs. Lily Summerson/Lauren Peck (South Williamsport 1)

 

About the Author

Ed Weaver Author Bio
Ed Weaver

Ed Weaver is the owner of Circle W Sports in Wellsboro, PA, is the Sports Director for The Home Page Network and the creator of WellsboroAthletics.com and WellsboroFootball.com. You can follow him on Twitter or friend him on Facebook.