District baseball and softball is here.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | May 22, 2016


The baseball and softball District IV playoff brackets are out and two local teams have top seeds.

Athens and Sayre baseball have top seeds in Class AAA and Class A brackets and both teams will get a bye.

Several local teams will have a home date this week as well.

In Class A softball, Canton will host Montgomery at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday in a match-up of 8-and-9 seeds.

The winner will travel to top seed Bloomsburg on Thursday.

Also on Thursday will be (5) North Penn-Liberty at (4) Muncy, (6) Benton at (3) Galeton and (7) Williamson at (2) Northeast Bradford.

All games are at 7:30 p.m.

In Class AA, (6) Wyalusing will travel to (3) Wellsboro at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Also on that day are (1) Milton hosting (8) Montoursville, (5) Central Columbia at (4) CMVT and (7) Warrior Run at (2) Loyalsock.

The semi-finals of both classes will be the following Tuesday at the Moser Complex.

Class AAA goes straight to the semi-finals at the Moser Complex with only four teams.

(3) Athens will take on defending champions (2) Jersey Shore at 4 p.m. Following them will be (4) Danville against (1) Mifflinburg.

The championship games for all classes will begin at 4:30 p.m. the following Thursday, June 2 back at the Moser Complex.

For Class A baseball, Sayre and second seed Millville move straight to Bowman Field.

On Tuesday, (6) Cowanesque Valley will travel to (3) Muncy for a 4:30 p.m. game.

Then on Wednesday, (5) Williamson visits (4) Northeast Bradford with a 4:30 p.m. start.

The winners will move onto the semi-finals on Saturday.

(1) Sayre will take on the winner of NEB/Williamson at 1:30 p.m., while before that game (2) Millville will face the winner of Muncy/CV.

The title game will be at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, June 1.

In Class AA baseball, top seed Loyalsock gets a bye to Bowman Field on Thursday, May 26.

They will face the winners of (5) Wellsboro at (4) North Penn-Mansfield, who play at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

The semi-final game will be at 7 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket, (7) Troy travels to (2) Hughesville on Tuesday with a 4:30 p.m. start.

(3) Warrior Run will take on (6) South Williamsport, also on Tuesday.

The winners will face-off at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

The title game will be at 6 p.m. Tuesday, May 31 at Bowman Field.

In Class AAA, top seed Athens and second seed Selinsgrove get byes to the semi-finals.

(1) Athens will face the winner of (5) Montoursville or (4) Shikellamy, who play at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

That semi-final game will be at 7 p.m. on Friday at Bowman Field.

(3) Shamokin will host (6) Jersey Shore at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

The winner will take on (2) Selinsgrove at Bowman Field on Friday with a 4:30 p.m. start.