Tioga's Manuel headlines All-Region baseball team.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | June 23, 2016


For the second time this school year Tioga's Jesse Manuel anchored a deep playoff run.

In the fall Manuel led the Tigers to a football state title, in the spring he led them to a second straight sectional title.

Manuel didn't allow an earned run all season and allowed a single unearned run during the regular season.

In 42 innings Manuel allowed 20 hits and six walks while striking out 70.

At the plate he hit .387 with nine stolen bases and 16 RBI.

His play has earned him The Daily Review Baseball All-Region Player of the Year.

At North Penn-Mansfield JP Shaw led his team to a deep post season run as well.

The junior pitched the Tigers to their first district title in 12 years and their run finally came to an end when they lost to eventual state champions Neumann-Goretti 1-0 in nine innings.

His coach Matt Perry is the Coach of the Year for leading NP-Mansfield to a district title.

Shaw is the Pitcher of the Year.

Athens was able to rally late in the season to claim their third straight NTL Large School and a large part of that was due to the hitting of Luke Newman, the Offensive Player of the Year.

Just down the street Sayre claimed the NTL Small School title. Catcher Nate Sweet was key to that title with his play behind the plate, making it difficult for anybody to steal on the Redskins.

Sweet is the Defensive Player of the Year.

The Newcomer of the Year is Tioga's Pierce Hendershot who was key for the Tigers' success this year.

The first team consists of Manuel and his teammates Parker and Pierce Hendershot and Mitch Taylor.

From NP-Mansfield it is Shaw, Kipp Hillson and Brendan Hill while Athens has Newman and Cody Jennings and Sayre has Sweet and Jordan Rockwell.

Also on first team are CV's Tyler Melko, NEB's Brian Horton, Wellsboro's Dalton Prough and Dawson Prough, Waverly's Brendyn Stillman and Troy's Kyle Schucker.

The second team consists of NEB's Nik Geiser, Tyler Emick and Nate Watkins, Wyalusing's Isaac Bennett and Holdan Hitchcock, Waverly's Mason Salsman and Peyton Miller, Athens' Marc Felt, Notre Dame's Matt LaBadie, Wellsboro's Johnny Rowland and Nick Tremper, Towanda's Keegan Kisner, Canton's Bryce Cole, Tioga's Tanner Folk, Williamson's Matt Learn, NP-Mansfield's Carl Dinger and Sullivan County's John Saxe.

The third team consists Williamson's Wyatt Gorg, Jon Daley, Jake Rice and Chase Austin, CV's Chris Lingle, Kurtis Easton and Wynn Doan, Tioga's Jake Evanek and Tyler Whitmore, Troy's Collin Binford, Athens' Matt Collins, Notre Dame's Ben Cook, Sullivan County's Lucas Shultz, Waverly's Gavin Bennett and Canton's Mason Martell.

On the All-Rookie Team are Troy's Hunter Cohick, Nate Martin and Tyler Williams, Tioga's Pierce Hendershot and Tyler Whitmore, NEB's Grant Allis and Max Cooper, Athens' Cory Stivason and Joe Parshall, CV's Kurtis Easton, Wellsboro's Cam Tennis, NP-Mansfield's Dylan Williamson, Waverly's Ethan McEnulty, Notre Dame's Gary Raupers, Towanda's Zane Neubert and Sayre's James Esposito.

The Gold Glove winners are Sayre's Nate Sweet (catcher) and Jordan Rockwell (pitcher), Waverly's Peyton Miller (shortstop) and Mason Salsman (second base), Wellsboro's Dawson Prough (third base), Tioga's Jesse Manuel (outfield), Towanda's Shane Martin (outfield) and Troy's Michael Borden (outfield).