Athens girls pull away to take Twin Rivers Invitational.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | April 8, 2018

 

ATHENS — The Athens girls' track and field team continued their local dominance Saturday.

Behind stalwarts Breana Gambrell, Emily Lunger, Ariana Gambrell and Rachel Hutchison Athens amassed 174 points to take the inaugural Twin Rivers Invitational title.

The four athletes were key in scoring 108 of Athens' 174 points.

Waverly (117) was second followed by Troy (94.5), Wyalusing (77.5) and Northern Tioga (74.5) to round out the top five.

NEB (43.5), Sayre (37), Canton (23), Chenango Forks (20) and Blue Ridge (14) finished out the team scores.

Breana Gambrell was a 4-time champion on the day, winning the 100 (12.74), the long jump (19-feet, 9-inches), the triple jump (35-feet, 3-inches) and was a member of the winning 4x100 relay (50.48).

Lunger, Hutchison and Ariana Gambrell joined her on the 400 meter relay.

Lunger also took home titles in the high jump (5-feet, 4-inches) and the 200 (26.60).

Hutchison won the 300 hurdles (46.97) while also taking second in the 100 (13.46).

Hutchison and Lunger teamed with Emma Roe and Hailey Chambers to claim the 4x400 relay (4:21.78) as well.

Ariana Gambrell won the 100 hurdles (17.03) and took second in the long jump (15-feet, 10-inches). She was also seventh in the triple jump (30-feet, 3-inches).

In the 100 behind Athens' top two Troy's Sadie Shedden (13.81) was third

followed by Northern Tioga's Charly Slusser (14.19) and Wyalusing's Haley Hemmerly (14.36) in the top five.

Rounding out the final three scoring spots were Wyalusing's Victoria Kerin (14.68) and Northern Tioga's Delaney Doan (14.73) and Scout Abel (14.78).

Waverly's Melina Ortiz was second in the 200 in 27.52 while Sayre's Madisyn Wheeler (29.75), Hemmerly (29.85) and Canton's Ellie Binford (30.03) rounded out the top five.

Waverly's Paige Ackley (30.13), Kerin (30.52) and Doan (30.66) finished out the top eight.

Ortiz (104.96) won the 400 with Blue Ridge's Karris Fazzi (1:05.71) second. Troy's Sadie Shedden (1:06.5) was third, Waverly's Stephanie Hyland (1:07.51) took fourth, Troy's Sophie Shedden (1:08.14) was fifth, Waverly's Sarah Uhl (1:08.34) took sixth, Sayre's Kayla Kittle (1:09.79) was seventh and NEB's Krista Hallett (1:10.04) finished eighth.

The Wolverines went 1-2 in the 800 behind Elle Nittinger (2:33.27) and Elizabeth Fritzen (2:40.38). Roe (2:43.95) was third, Troy's Brook Loveland (2:49.31) was fourth, Wildcats Chambers (2:50.52) and Caitlyn Powell (2:50.90) took fifth and sixth while Hallett (2:51.49) and Troy's Abigail Lewis (2:52.11) were seventh and eighth.

Northern Tioga's Jules Jones swept the distance events, winning the 1600 in 5:47.80 and the 3200 in 12:14.10.

Waverly's Sheridan Talada took second to her in both events, running 5:55.95 in the mile and 13:06.15 in the 2-mile.

Chenango Forks' Pipher Reid (5:57.90) was third in the 1600. She was followed by NEB's Karli Moyer (6:10.08) and then the Athens trio of Chambers (6:15.57), Roe (6:18.81), and Powell (6:18.87) with Sayre's Carrie Claypool (6:21.35) eighth.

Wildcat Emily Arnold (13:18.87) was third in the 3200 with Chenango Forks' Shyanne Lawton (13:25.81) fourth. Claypool (13:34.61) was fifth, Wildcat Sophie Adams (13:45.79) took sixth, Troy's Madisyn Baxter (14:04.87) was seventh and Wildcat Selkie Bishop (14:12.36) finished eighth.

In the high hurdles after Ariana Gambrell was Northern Tioga's Claire Miller (17.40) while NEB's Kiah Russell (18.18) was third, Troy's Morgan Graybill (18.28) took fourth, Athens' Krysta Manning (18.50) was fifth, Northern Tioga's Felisha Earle (18.61) finished sixth, Wyalusing's Lylah Oswald (18.87) was seventh and tying for eighth was Troy's Anna Ensminger (18.87) and Moyer (18.87).

Moyer (52.63) was second in the 300 hurdles with Manning (53.91) third, Ensminger (57.07) took fourth, Russell (57.09) was fifth, Kittle (57.29) took sixth, Miller (57.57) was seventh and Ackley (57.82) finished eighth.

The Trojans took second in the 4x100 relay with Graybill, Ensminger, Sadie Shedden and Sophie Shedden in 55.13.

Wyalusing's foursome of Sydni Burgess, Hemmerly, Sierra Finnertly and Kerin took third in 56.83, Sayre's team of Julia Boyle, Courtney Sindoni, Mackenzie Wilkerson and Wheeler was fourth in 58.04 and Waverly's team of Zoe Lunduski, Mara Callear, Emily Tully and Sarah Wood was fifth in 59.62.

In the 4x400 relay the Wolverines took second in 4:30.27 with a team of Fritzen, Elle Nittinger, Uhl and Ortiz while Troy's team of Sophie Shedden, Brooke Hinman, Loveland and Sadie Shedden was third in 4:33.13.

Sayre's team of Anna Coller, Wheeler, Boyle and Kayla Hughey (4:51.06) took fourth, Chenango Forks (4:56.73) was fifth while Canton's team of Emalee Landis, Maya Larson, Libby Vogel and Binford (4:59.15) was sixth.

Waverly's 4x800 relay of Fritzen, Olivia Nittinger, Hyland and Elle Nittinger won in 10:36.23 with Athens' 4x800 team of Powell, Adams, Roe and Chambers second in 11:02.69.

Troy's foursome of Lewis, Hinman, Cierra Pine and Loveland was third in 11:14.66, Sayre's team of Hughey, Lucy Coller, Jennifer Shaffer and Claypool was fourth in 11:39.90, Canton's group of Landis, Rachel Sparling, Alana Castle and Larson was fifth in 11:49.30 and Wyalusing's Carina Beebe, Sierra Allen, Hannah Chamberlain and Chelsea Bassett took sixth in 13:07.19.

Graybill was second in 5-feet, 2-inches in the high jump with Slusser (4-feet, 10-inches) third. Earle (4-feet, 6-inches) was fourth, Wyalusing's Madison Putman (4-feet, 2-inches) and Northern Tioga's Cheyanna Lowe (4-feet, 2-inches) tied for fifth while Waverly's Tamara Price (4-feet, 2-inches) was seventh.

Wyalusing's Ashlee Newton (9-feet) and Oswald (7-feet, 6-inches) went 1-2 in the pole vault. Olivia Nittinger (7-feet) was third and Wilkerson (6-feet) took fourth.

Graybill (15-feet, 8-inches) and Sophie Shedden (15-feet, 5 1/4-inches) went third and fourth in the long jump with Oswald (14-feet, 7 3/4-inches) fifth, Northern Tioga's Amber Farman (14-feet, 7-inches) sixth, Ortiz (14-feet, 6 1/2-inches) seventh and Wheeler (14-feet, 5 1/2-inches) eighth.

Oswald (32-feet, 3-inches) was second in the triple jump followed by Hyland (31-feet, 7 1/2-inches) in third. Chenango Forks' Gianna Lawrence (31-feet) was fourth, Newton (30-feet, 8-inches) was fifth, Farman (30-feet, 5 1/2-inches) took sixth and Emma Mack (28-feet, 11 1/2-inches) was eighth.

Troy's Morgan Millard (32-feet, 2-inches) won the shot put with Wyalusing's Hannah Palfreyman (32-feet) second and Waverly's Kennedy Wheeler (28-feet, 8 1/4-inches) third.

Blue Ridge's Anna Bonner (27-feet, 2 3/4-inches) was fourth, Canton's Emily Henson (26-feet, 4 3/4-inches) took fifth, Troy's Cassie Shedden (26-feet, 1-inch) was sixth, NEB's Josie Haverly (25-feet, 11 3/4-inches) took seventh and Canton's Shea Roupp (25-feet, 5 1/2-inches) was eighth.

Elle Nittinger (101-feet, 5-inches) won the discus followed by the NEB duo of Haverly (87-feet, 1-inches) and Paige Howell (85-feet) went second and third.

Canton's Reagan's Kelley (81-feet, 4-inches) was fourth, Northern Tioga's Fetisha Earle (80-feet, 3-inches) was fifth, Millard (74-feet, 8-inches) was sixth, Palfreyman (72-feet) was seventh and Blue Ridge's Emma Mangel (67-feet, 3-inches) took eighth.

Northern Tioga's Sierra Earle (101-feet, 9-inches) won the javelin with Athens' Paige McCarthy (101-feet, 8-inches) just behind in second. Wyalusing's Shianna Ace (95-feet) was third, Athens' Ashtyn Allen (87-feet, 9-inches) took fourth, Millard (85-feet, 8-inches) was fifth, Athens' Cassidy Stackpole (81-feet, 4-inches) was sixth, Roupp (80-feet, 11-inches) took seventh and Russell (79-feet, 6-inches) finished eighth.